PDA

View Full Version : Two Mezzmo Servers Showing on Sony BDP-S370



paulorox
01-11-2011, 09:35 AM
Hi Dennis,

I installed Mezzmo over the Christmas/New Year period, and registered a couple of days ago.

I have 2 Sony BDP-S370's connected.

Initially I could only see one Mezzmo server on the 370's.

Now I see 2 (on both 370's). When I browse Videos/Pictures/Music there are 2 servers both called Mezzmo and both showing the same mac address (I think it's the mac address it's showing).

One of the servers is coloured and I can browse my files fine.

The other server is grey and when selected it tries to connect to Mezzmo but fails.

Do you have any idea why there are 2 Mezzmo servers showing on the BDP-S370s?

Mezzmo has only been installed the once on my PC and it was version 2.1.12.0 (I didn't install 2.1.11.0 and upgrade).

Thanks
Paul

Paul
01-11-2011, 10:07 AM
Hi Paul,

Do you have multiple NICs in your PC? If so, then that would be reason - each NIC would serve Mezzmo separately. You can choose which NIC you want to use via the Media Devices dialog and that'll limit Mezzmo to only one instance for that device.

paulorox
01-12-2011, 11:24 AM
Thanks Dennis.

I only have the one NIC on my PC but I do have a network switch in the roof. Anyway, I have specified the NIC in Mezzmo, rather than leaving it on Auto.

I also reset the settings on both Sony BDP-S370s and now only one Mezzmo shows up.

We'll see how it goes.

c0urier
02-25-2011, 10:15 PM
Hi Dennis,

Is it possible to make it possible to choose what default network card should be used (Instead of manually choosing for each device)? - I'm sitting with the same problem with two NIC's and one I have dedicated for virtual machines running on the same server.

I've managed to get most traffic routed to the appropriate network card by changing the matics value in the network card settings. But that of course is not enough when using a media streaming service that will try to push over both network cards.

Else it's a great piece of software, I have really enjoyed it since I bought it a few month's back =).

Paul
02-28-2011, 08:05 AM
Hi,

Well, the only way to tell Mezzmo which card to use is to select one individually for each device (through the Media Devices dialog, then editing the device). This would normally only be needed once - after that the setting should be saved and used.