PDA

View Full Version : mezzo not detected, firewall off



mcavazos
11-01-2010, 12:02 PM
hello, i have turn off my firewall, also i have added the ports where the mediaserver is running but i cant see it on my iphone/ps3/laptop. However i can see it on my own windows media player and i really dont know what could posibly be blocking it im using windows 7

Paul
11-01-2010, 12:13 PM
Hello,

Are the iPhone/PS3/laptop wired to the same router as the PC with Mezzmo or is it a wireless connection? The WMP that can see Mezzmo - where is it located, on the same PC as Mezzmo or on another one?

mcavazos
11-01-2010, 04:58 PM
Hello,

Are the iPhone/PS3/laptop wired to the same router as the PC with Mezzmo or is it a wireless connection? The WMP that can see Mezzmo - where is it located, on the same PC as Mezzmo or on another one?


1. Iphone/PS3/laptop are wireless connected to the same 192.168.1.x as the mezzmo server.
2. Windows Media Player that can see mezzmo is on the same pc where the mezzmo server is running.
3. mezzmo pc has the firewall OFF.

Paul
11-03-2010, 08:37 AM
I would then investigate the settings on the wireless router - that may also have a built-in firewall, or some security settings/rules or MAC/IP address filtering, etc... Also try turning UPnP off on the router if it's turned on and check that no ports are blocked on the router as well.

mcavazos
11-21-2010, 09:26 AM
Ok i found the problem

In my network i have a Router + 1 Switch to extend my network

My pc is connected via cat 6 ethernet cable to the Switch, while the TV is connected on the router.

If i connect both on the router its detected. However on my router i only have 3 ports to use i need to know how to use an extra switch and stream over.

Paul
11-22-2010, 08:54 AM
Glad that you've found the issue and thanks for sharing that - maybe it'll help someone as well!

A switch shouldn't be blocking any traffic really, since it's meant to just pass packets through? Is the connection between the switch and the router wireless or wired? Are you using static IPs or does the router have DHCP that you use?

Are the TV and the PC on the same subnet?

mcavazos
11-22-2010, 09:24 AM
The router provides DHCP to all the network including the switch, i have no problems using switches to extend my lan, in fact it was difficult to find out this problem because i never tho this could be blocking the detection of mezzmo.

I have a wire from the router normal port to a switch port just linked together.

mcavazos
12-27-2010, 01:04 AM
Ok important fact, i just discover that the gigabyte switch was blocking mezzmo, i now have 3 switches and i can see mezzmo everywhere. Dont use gigabit switches for DLNA it wont work!