Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Clearing the server list

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default Clearing the server list

    How do I clear the server list on the initial addons page ?

    When I open Add-ons it shows mezzmo (the addon) and when I open that the servers. but
    There are a couple of issues for me here.
    1. every time I do this it searches - and finds a server which is says isnt responding. (with an IP address that doesnt actually exist on my next work - something like 1.2.3.4:55000 where 4 is the device - and there is not device at that address
    2. I added a server manually - so now I have the same server twice.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HomerRamone View Post
    How do I clear the server list on the initial addons page ?

    When I open Add-ons it shows mezzmo (the addon) and when I open that the servers. but
    There are a couple of issues for me here.
    1. every time I do this it searches - and finds a server which is says isnt responding. (with an IP address that doesnt actually exist on my next work - something like 1.2.3.4:55000 where 4 is the device - and there is not device at that address
    2. I added a server manually - so now I have the same server twice.

    Thanks

    You can't manually remove an individual server which isn't responding. You should click on the Refresh option. That will clear out all servers and only add what the Mezzmo addon finds now. If you then need to add a server you can manually add it. The server that isn't responding will get removed with the Refresh. I'll update the Wiki page to make this more clear.


    Thanks,

    Jeff
    Last edited by jbinkley60; 12-13-2022 at 06:53 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Pretty sure I tried a refresh - and the manually added server still showed.
    Its now telling me when I refresh that I have 3 servers. Pretty sure I have only 1 !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HomerRamone View Post
    Pretty sure I tried a refresh - and the manually added server still showed.
    Its now telling me when I refresh that I have 3 servers. Pretty sure I have only 1 !
    A Refresh clears the server list and does a rediscovery of your network. The 3 servers which are showing up, are they all Mezzmo or Mezzmo and other servers ? If they are non-Mezzmo UPnP servers and you don't want to see them then you can disable seeing non-Mezzmo servers in the View settings by enabling Only Show Mezzmo Servers. Did the nonresponding server go away after the Refresh ?

    One thing, if the addon automatically discovers your Mezzmo server and then you manually add the same Mezzmo server, it will show up twice. Adding a server manually doesn't check for whether the server already exists. It assumes you really want to add the server manually. I could add a check, in a future release of the addon, to provide a popup letting the user know the server they are trying to add manually already exists and asking them if they really want to add it.


    Jeff
    Last edited by jbinkley60; 12-13-2022 at 08:57 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    They were all Mezzmo ones for sure (I dont have any other ones)

    Where does the uPNP one come from - is that something I can disable in Mezzmo ? (Since it always seems to report an error there seems little point in having there - since it just means having to click OK every time it reports an error with it)
    And yeah - I had just tried manually adding a server - which is when it went from reporting 2 servers to 3. Will try a refresh soon.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HomerRamone View Post
    They were all Mezzmo ones for sure (I dont have any other ones)

    Where does the uPNP one come from - is that something I can disable in Mezzmo ? (Since it always seems to report an error there seems little point in having there - since it just means having to click OK every time it reports an error with it)
    And yeah - I had just tried manually adding a server - which is when it went from reporting 2 servers to 3. Will try a refresh soon.

    Thanks
    The UPnP comes from the discovery process when you hit Refresh. The Mezzmo Kodi addon attempts to find all UPnP sources on your network since the addon supports Mezzmo and non-Mezzmo UPnP media sources.

    What has happened is that the addon at some point in the past found a non-Mezzmo UPnP device and that device is now gone. The message should tell you the IP address of the device. A Refresh will get rid of it. I could add an option only to add Mezzmo servers vs. all UPnP devices when the Refresh discovery process runs. Right now it adds all servers but you can choose just to see Mezzmo servers. I'll give this some thought.


    Thanks,

    Jeff

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HomerRamone View Post
    They were all Mezzmo ones for sure (I dont have any other ones)

    Where does the uPNP one come from - is that something I can disable in Mezzmo ? (Since it always seems to report an error there seems little point in having there - since it just means having to click OK every time it reports an error with it)
    And yeah - I had just tried manually adding a server - which is when it went from reporting 2 servers to 3. Will try a refresh soon.

    Thanks
    I took a look at the code and it would not be difficult to add a check for an existing server when you manually add a new one and then prompt you to confirm whether you want to add a duplicate or not. If this is of interest I will add it to the next release. It would be for all UPnP servers, not just Mezzmo. Adding the other feature of only querying Mezzmo UPnP servers is a bit more involved and I'll need to think through this more. The addon would still query the non-Mezzmo servers initially to determine that they aren't Mezzmo servers and then not add them to the server list (vs today they get added but not displayed if you have the View setting enabled).

    I did update the server Wiki page to be more specific on how to remove a UPnP server which isn't responding.


    Thanks,

    Jeff

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2021, 09:57 AM
  2. Mezzmo Server No Longer Visible In Server List
    By some_evil in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2018, 12:45 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2017, 04:54 PM
  4. Sharp aquos cannot find mezzmo server - no media server found
    By wagnermachine in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-05-2011, 11:00 AM
  5. Mezzo disappeared from my TV server list
    By garaan in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 09:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •