Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 63

Thread: HDHomerun Prime profile?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,650

    Default

    As another test of the files you could try pre-transcoding one of them for the Vizio Smart TV. http://forum.conceiva.com/showthread...nscoding-Files

    Mezzmo Android: Install it on your tablet, smartphone, Android TV or Amazon Fire to browse and stream files from your Mezzmo library to all your devices. Full details at http://www.conceiva.com/products/mez...mo_android.asp
    Mezzmo for Kodi Add-on: Install it into Kodi to stream files from your Mezzmo library directly in Kodi. Full details at http://www.mezzmo.com/wiki/doku.php?...odi_user_guide
    Mezzmo for Roku App: Install it onto your Roku to stream files from your Mezzmo library. Full details at http://www.mezzmo.com/wiki/doku.php?...oku_user_guide
    Wiki: User Guides & Reference Manual at http://www.mezzmo.com/wiki
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/Mezzmo.DLNA.Server
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/conceiva_mezzmo
    Web: http://www.mezzmo.com

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks Peter! I'll get to the pre-transcode as soon as we have something to pre-transcode - under every condition I can put HDHomerun Prime in as far as application use goes, not one of them let Mezzmo see any information under Properties - ) length 0 time no codec, just nothing at all.

    Under ffmpeg information it also gets nothing - first an http (some addressof 000000sfs?whatever) error 406 Not acceptable
    followed by the http string supposedly used by Prime as /http...auto/v104?dlna input/output Not Acceptable.

    So I'm guessing that something isn't right somewhere lol

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Toby425 View Post
    Thanks Peter! I'll get to the pre-transcode as soon as we have something to pre-transcode - under every condition I can put HDHomerun Prime in as far as application use goes, not one of them let Mezzmo see any information under Properties - ) length 0 time no codec, just nothing at all.

    Under ffmpeg information it also gets nothing - first an http (some addressof 000000sfs?whatever) error 406 Not acceptable
    followed by the http string supposedly used by Prime as /http...auto/v104?dlna input/output Not Acceptable.

    So I'm guessing that something isn't right somewhere lol
    I have not read the forums in a long time so maybe i missed where this can be done.
    But you are stating you have a HD Homerun Prime. That is a Cablecard tuner or if using without a cablecard in it then is is a QAM tuner. If used on a cable system then the cablecard is needed (unless you clear QAM channels) and the channels are encrypted. The HDHR Prime only send a stream (not a file) and the device it is sent to must be HDCP compliant. I do not think it is possible to trans-code these streams.

    The HDHR has a bulit in DLNA server is this what you are trying to connect to with Mezzmo ?

    Rainey
    Last edited by Rainey; 03-15-2015 at 10:05 AM.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rainey View Post
    I have not read the forums in a long time so maybe i missed where this can be done.
    But you are stating you have a HD Homerun Prime. That is a Cablecard tuner or if using without a cablecard in it then is is a QAM tuner. If used on a cable system then the cablecard is needed (unless you clear QAM channels) and the channels are encrypted. The HDHR Prime only send a stream (not a file) and the device it is sent to must be HDCP compliant. I do not think it is possible to trans-code these streams.

    The HDHR has a bulit in DLNA server is this what you are trying to connect to with Mezzmo ?

    Rainey

    Thanks Rainey! Yes I am using a CableCard and thus trying to use the built-in DLNA server through Mezzmo.

    There was an old thread on the HDHR forum on using Mezzmo in just that fashion - around version 3 of Mezzmo. Sadly I have not gotten any luck on Silcondust forums to find out how they set Mezzmo up. And since Mezzmo is well past that old version it probably wouldn't help anyway.

    The Vizio Smart TV sadly is not in tune with seeing HDHR but does see Mezzmo just fine.

    Any ideas on what to try?

    Thanks for your post!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Toby425 View Post
    Thanks Rainey! Yes I am using a CableCard and thus trying to use the built-in DLNA server through Mezzmo.

    There was an old thread on the HDHR forum on using Mezzmo in just that fashion - around version 3 of Mezzmo. Sadly I have not gotten any luck on Silcondust forums to find out how they set Mezzmo up. And since Mezzmo is well past that old version it probably wouldn't help anyway.

    The Vizio Smart TV sadly is not in tune with seeing HDHR but does see Mezzmo just fine.

    Any ideas on what to try?

    Thanks for your post!
    Well i have a Samsung TV, and until yesterday i was running Mezzmo 3.0.2 and i could not see the HDHR Primes at all in Mezzmo. I loaded the latest version of Mezzmo and the HDHR devices are now listed in the the list of devices Mezzmo sees. But i don't know where to go from there.

    The real question is, i guess you want to use mezzmo because the Visio TV does not see the HDHR prime on its own. My samsung D6000 does not have that problem, but the DNLA interface is not very good even if it does work. The problems are , it lists all the channels even if you don't get those channels, so i would get a list of 1500 channels and to page to the channel you want could take 10 to 15 minutes. Also it only worked with the non DRM channels i think.

    the HDHR view app is adding a favorites list so you could have a DNLA list of just the channels you want.

    You may want to take a look at this software HDHRFling for the HDHR and it might work for you http://hdhrfling.com/

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rainey View Post
    Well i have a Samsung TV, and until yesterday i was running Mezzmo 3.0.2 and i could not see the HDHR Primes at all in Mezzmo. I loaded the latest version of Mezzmo and the HDHR devices are now listed in the the list of devices Mezzmo sees. But i don't know where to go from there.

    The real question is, i guess you want to use mezzmo because the Visio TV does not see the HDHR prime on its own. My samsung D6000 does not have that problem, but the DNLA interface is not very good even if it does work. The problems are , it lists all the channels even if you don't get those channels, so i would get a list of 1500 channels and to page to the channel you want could take 10 to 15 minutes. Also it only worked with the non DRM channels i think.

    the HDHR view app is adding a favorites list so you could have a DNLA list of just the channels you want.

    You may want to take a look at this software HDHRFling for the HDHR and it might work for you http://hdhrfling.com/
    Thanks again for your reply! Samsung seems to do much better than Vizio as far as DLNA goes. And Plex too - the Samsung BlueRay player we have has a very functional Plex app that works great with HDHR Prime. So that takes care one one of 3 TVs. The Plex app on the Vizio Smart TV is still being developed and does not work for HDHR. Which leaves us trying to get Mezzmo to work. Mezzmo does see all the channels on our cable plan, as well as those flagged as favorites. Everything works until Mezzmo attempts to initiate the stream. Sadly it doesn't get anything going because it can't get the stream going. Plex fakes it a bit by using a set duration of 4 hours. But it does work. Mezzmo shows zero duration zero length and no joy on streaming as a cause/effect of not dealing with the HDHR in a successful way.

    The middle and older Vizio doesn't have Plex and doesn't seem to see Mezzmo either. But I may not have spent enough time on it yet. And sine that one has an XBox on it I can get XBMC to work with it and the HDHR.

    Maybe have to wait for another iteration of everything. Or get another TV lol. Or just suck it up and rent another DTA from the cable company...

    I looked at HDHRFling but it does not look like it will work for the Vizio at this time. Worse case we can get another Samsung BlueRay player. Or just stay with Netflix for that TV.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Toby425 View Post
    The middle and older Vizio doesn't have Plex and doesn't seem to see Mezzmo either. But I may not have spent enough time on it yet. And sine that one has an XBox on it I can get XBMC to work with it and the HDHR.
    If you are using the latest version of XBMC then SD just released a new add-on for it, that works with the HDHR boxes, non DRM channels only.
    https://www.silicondust.com/forum/vi...p?f=87&t=18949

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yhanks - I saw that news, but it still won't work without additional hardware on the tv that will run Kodi. Probably will pick up the cheapest Samsung Blue-ray player that has the Plex app available. Or just steal my wfe's...ummm I mean borrow! really! Honest! Until I get one for myself...

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm wondering if there was ever a fix for this.

    I have an HDHomerun, and I can get Mezzmo to see the server, and the channels, But Mezzmo just doesn't
    want to transcode.

    I've tried everything I can think of, but no luck. I even tried the latest FFmpeg; no change.

    Any ideas are appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Ron

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    316

    Default

    I am running the HDHomerun Connect Quatro and have Mezzmo connections setup for the live stream captures for certain channels I like to watch. My DLNA Mezzmo clients are all Kodi so I don't need to transcode the MPEG2 HD Homerun Connect outputs. The exception is Mezzmo web access where I am using a browser to access Mezzmo. For that transcoding of the HDHomerun streams works fine as long as I use the Flow based format and not VP8 (HTML5). Which HDHomerun device are you using and what client types accessing Mezzmo need transcoding ?
    Last edited by jbinkley60; 06-16-2018 at 09:40 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Device profile Sony 2014 BLuray ISO only works on old profile
    By shueardm in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-12-2014, 09:32 AM
  2. Samsung C Profile
    By jbinkley60 in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 11:13 AM
  3. Samsung D Profile
    By caruscant in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2012, 10:48 AM
  4. SAMSUNG - the right profile
    By VenoushCZ in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 10:26 AM
  5. profile for 2Player
    By Olli-Pekka Isola in forum Mezzmo Wish List and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 09:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •