Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Transcode question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default Transcode question

    Ok so with my server if you need to Transcode it will do it fine at 720p or less with no problems 100 odd fps BUT if they use 1080 its wont do it its to slow. So is there a way to limit the speed they can transcode at like set it to something and its locked at that and if they try to go higher it just defaults to the max limit you set. It would be really good if this was available thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    348

    Default

    In the performance setting for the individual devices you can set a maximum resolution:
    http://www.mezzmo.com/wiki/doku.php?...#91;]=settings

    Other links that might be useful:
    http://www.mezzmo.com/wiki/doku.php?...deo_stuttering
    http://www.mezzmo.com/wiki/doku.php?...evice_profiles

Similar Threads

  1. Transcode question
    By stewart in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2017, 09:16 AM
  2. Panasonic GT30E "to transcode or not to transcode"
    By freeman in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2015, 09:57 AM
  3. Lg 47LA667S Mezmo transcode question
    By cluka in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 10:13 AM
  4. How to Setup Transcoding to NOT Transcode On-The-Fly but ONLY Transcode Manuallly?
    By stevefoobar in forum Mezzmo Questions and Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-22-2012, 05:03 PM
  5. Transcoding: list devices and transcode state - option to pre-transcode
    By Dillster in forum Mezzmo Wish List and Feedback
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 05:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •